Privacy Policy

General

Pioneer (inclusive of App and other services) is the property of Sokka Creations Private Limited (“Sokka”) an Indian company duly registered and incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956/2013. Unless otherwise stated, copyright and all intellectual property rights in all material presented in the website/application, including but not limited to content, trademarks and logos are the property of Sokka or its affiliate entity or its licensors and are protected under applicable Indian laws. Any infringement shall be vigorously defended and proceeded against to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Further as the property in question is owned by Sokka which is registered, located and having operations within India, therefore the Sokka and the concerned user(s) both are bound to comply with the laws, regulations, rules, circulars, notifications etc as applicable on the companies registered in India. In some cases (if applicable), we may provide additional data privacy notices specific to certain services or regions. Those terms are to be read in combination with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all users and wherever the context so requires "You" or "User" shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to comply with this Privacy Policy and the term "We", "Us", "Our" shall mean Sokka.

Eligibility

The minimum age for these purposes shall be 18, however if local laws require that you must be older in order for Sokka to lawfully provide the services in the website/mobile application to you then that older age shall apply as the applicable minimum age. If you are under the age of 18, you must use Sokka under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian or responsible adult.

Privacy Policy

We, at Sokka, value the trust placed by our Users in us and ensure that the information divulged by our Users is subject to the highest standards of safety and privacy guidelines. This Privacy Policy explains to our Users the collection, use, disclosure and transfer (if any) of information by Sokka and/or its subsidiaries and/or affiliates and/or licensors (collectively referred to as the “Company”), and other services including but not limited to delivery of information and content via any mobile or internet connected device or otherwise (collectively the "Services"). This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the Services.

The Privacy Policy and Terms of Use are subject to amendment and Users discretion is strongly advised in keeping apprised with any and all such amendments that may be made. Therefore please read the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use carefully before registering, using, accessing, browsing the Website/App or contacting Sokka. By visiting the Website/App, using the Website/App or contacting Sokka, you agree to be bound by the Terms of Use and/or Privacy Policy. If you are not agreeing with these, we suggest you not to use or access our Website/App in any manner. Even by mere browsing the Website/App, you expressly consent to the Terms of Use and/or Privacy Policy including the use and disclosure of the information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Information collected (directly) by the Company

  • Registration Information: Upon registration, Users will be required to provide certain basic contact information such as name, age, address, contact number, email address and/or any other relevant information. When the Users register through other accounts like Gmail, Facebook, etc, we will retrieve information of the Users from such accounts in order to communicate with the Users and for providing Services.

  • Paid Services (if applicable): Upon the Users opting any of paid Services, we (or the payment gateway service provider) may collect relevant information pertaining to the paid Services including purchase details, billing information, including credit card number, expiration date etc as per the norms of the industry. However, when Users order using in-app purchase options, the same will be handled by such platform providers. The paid services may be on auto renewal, however the Users will be provided with an option to deactivate auto-renewal. The Users, if they choose not to auto-renew their subscription, must cancel the same before the end of the subscription term.

  • Voluntary Information: We, in order to ensure continuous User satisfaction, may collect additional information when the Users provide feedback, modify their content or email preferences, respond to surveys, participate in contests or communicate with us on our website, Application or upon asking queries via email. This information may include personal information such as, but not limited to, name, e-mail id, mobile number, comment, postal address etc.

  1. Information Automatically Collected or Tracked While Navigation

  • Cookies: We may use cookies on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that an application transfers to the hard drive of a user's computer. This information facilitates in using a particular website and ensures that you do not need to re-enter your details every time you visit it. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a User) or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification ("User ID") to understand the User's individual interests using the identified computer. You can erase or choose to block this information from your computer if you want to. Erasing or blocking such information may limit the range of features available to the visitor on Website. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to their browser(s) (if they click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

  • Collection through Browsing: As per industry practices and permitted norms, our servers may also automatically record certain information about any User who is just browsing on our Website/App. Such information may include IP address, their computer's name, their operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed, host from which you access the Internet, the date and time of your access etc. We may use this information to monitor the usage of the Website/Application, to improve and promote the same further.

This app collects app installed, uninstalled and update events through a broadcast receiver & other installed apps information and uploads them to [●] and internal personalization tool [●]. This information is being used for showing "Recommended Apps" section and relevant advertising for our Users.

  • Clear GIFs: We may use "clear GIFs" (Web Beacons) to track the online usage patterns of our Users in an anonymous manner, without personally identifying the User. We may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our Users to track which emails are opened by recipients. We use this information to inter-alia deliver our web pages to them upon request, to tailor our Site, Application or Service to the interests of our Users, to measure traffic within our Application to improve the Application quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

  • Information from other Sources: Sokka may also collect information through other channel/sources as permitted under laws as applicable or as the norms of the industry in which we serve and operate. We retain all such information as may be necessary to improve our service, to comply law, to resolve disputes, provide User support and for other permitted purposes. We deal with such information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

If the Users provide information to the platform provider or other partners to whom we provide services, the User’s account information including, but not limited to, their name, email ID, age, gender etc. may be passed on to us. If the Users link or connect to Sokka with a third party such as Google, Facebook, Gmail etc, they may send us information, of the kind referred to above. In case the Users decline to submit personal information on the Application or Website, we will be unable to provide certain Services on the Application or Website to those Users. We will make all reasonable efforts to notify our Users of the same. The Users shall not hold us liable or responsible for denial of certain Services in lieu of the fact that Users have denied to provide necessary personal information.


 

  1. Use of Information

  • Delivering services: By using our Websites, Application and other products and services, we may process our Users information for the purpose of providing our Users with such products and services and managing our relationship with our Users, which shall include (without limitation): (i) communicating with Users in relation to their account or service, service updates or other non-marketing communications; (ii) delivering customer services and support; (iii) dealing with, and responding to Users about a comment they have submitted for or on our message boards, blogs and other such User generated content facilities; (iv) ensuring the integrity of votes, competitions and polls; (v) maintaining records of our communications with Users; (vi) obtaining customer reviews and conducting market research; (vii) running competitions effectively and informing them if they have been successful in any competitions or promotions; (viii) for any other purposes as permitted under any law or as per permitted norms of the industry.

  • Direct Communication: We reserve the right to use the User’s information, in accordance with their preference and data protection laws in force, to send Users direct marketing communications. This may include communications through telephone, email, SMS, post and any other means of communication about our products, services, events and special offers. We may further send Users periodic newsletters about their chosen services and for the purpose of informing them of promotional offers, changes to our products and services where we have permission to do so.

  • Personalization Experience: In order to provide Users with an enhanced personalised experience when they visit our Website or Application, we may use their information for insight and marketing purposes. For this personalised experience, we use data that Users submit to us, such as cookies, IP address, web beacons or similar technologies in relation to device the Users use. Upon doing so, we are able to provide them with editorial content and/or advertising that are more relevant to Users interests. We can further overlay demographic and lifestyle data to help us understand the current interests of our Users for insight and marketing purposes, this is also known as “profiling”. Data are built using a variety of sources, such as publicly available data or from surveys or polls, where our Users have given permission for their data to be shared.

  • Tailored advertising: We use advertising as a medium of earning revenue. Some advertising is “contextual”, in the sense that it is shown due to a particular webpage a User is viewing. Other advertising, known as “online behavioural advertising”, is shown to Users depending on their likely interests which are inferred from their device’s browsing history. This information is collated with the help of cookies and other similar technologies. Sometimes access is provided to advertisers to provide advertisement directly on our Application which are tailored to our User’s interests based on the information they have obtained through the browsing history of the Users in their own website and apps. Other times we showcase advertisements to the Users ourselves based on information we have obtained from their browsing history on our Application or Website. In order to protect our Users data from third party infringement, we use technological and contractual mechanisms to protect our Users cookie data and to ensure that the browsing data used for advertising is not used by advertisers or other website owners for other purposes, such as linking online behavioural advertising data with our User’s contact details. However, such restriction will be inapplicable where Users have voluntarily provided the advertiser or other websites their express permission to do so.

  • Location based services and advertising: Some of the services that we provide requires User’s device location, such as local weather or news, where their location is determined either from a lookup of their IP address in a “GeoIP” database which lists information provided by their ISP (usually their closest town or borough) or their precise location directly from the device (such as through GPS or Wifi on mobile devices) provided they have granted permission for us to access this location information via their device settings. This information is used to provide them with a more tailored and relevant experience when they use our Website or Application. Similarly the device’s location, where the Users have provided access to same and consented to use the information derived for advertising purposes, is utilized to tailor the advertising that they receive, including providing certain advertisementswhen they are in the vicinity of a particular location.

  • Measurement and analytics: We use certain information (such as the websites that our Users visit and advertisements they see or click on) to help advertisers and other promotional partners measure their effectiveness and distributions of their advertisements and promotions.

  • Blogs and other public forums: Our Website or Application may provide message boards; blogs and other User generated content facilities. Anything shared in these forums will become public information. The Users are therefore advised to be careful when they decide to disclose their personal information.

  • Improving our services and products: We, in our constant efforts to improve our content and Services, may use the information derived from our User’s activities. This may include (without limitation) (i) developing the design and style of our products and services to make improvements; (ii) carrying out statistical, technical and logistical analysis to inform our strategic development; (iii) blocking disruptive use and ensuring the security of our products and services. The information received when a User registers on our website is used, in aggregate with information received from our other Users, to improve our advertising systems.

  1. Information Sharing

Subject to applicable laws, the Company may share information about Users with any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the Users in the following limited circumstances

  1. When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms or for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

 

  1. The Company proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.


 

  1. The Company may present information to our advertisers - to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our websites or Applications - however it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our site.

 

  1. The Company may share Users information regarding their activities on websites or Applications with third party social websites to populate their social wall that is visible to other people however they will have an option to set their privacy settings, where they can decide what they would like to share or not to share with others.

  2. Links to third party sites/ad servers

The Application may provide links to other websites or applications. Such website or applications will be subject to their respective privacy policies falling beyond our control. Once the Users leave our servers (which one can know by checking the URL in the location bar on the browser), any information divulged by them, will be subject to privacy policy of the operator of that application or website. The Users may view their privacy policy from that application or website. In case the website or application doesn’t have a privacy policy, the Users are advised to contact the application owner directly for more information.

We present information to our advertisers in order to help them understand our target audience and to portray the value of advertising on our Website or Application, which is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages/content within our Website or Applications. We further use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when the Users visit our website or Application. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number or other personally identifiable information) about Users visits to our and other website or application, in order to have a better market understanding and flow.

We refrain from sharing any personal identifiable information to third party websites, advertisers or ad-servers without their consent.

 

  1. Commitment: We recognize that your privacy is important to you, and therefore we endeavour to keep your Personal Information completely confidential. We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Information. We assure you of our best effort to protect Personal Information. HOWEVER,WE DO NOT REPRESENT, WARRANT, OR GUARANTEE THAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE PROTECTED AGAINST UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS, LOSS, MISUSE, OR ALTERATIONS, AND DO NOT ACCEPT ANY LIABILITY FOR THE SECURITY OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION SUBMITTED TO US NOR FOR YOUR OR THIRD PARTIES' USE OR MISUSE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.


 

  1. Information Security And Legal Compliances: We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on Sokka is securely stored within the Company controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information Users supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information that Users include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access. If Users know or have reason to believe that their account credentials have been lost, stolen, altered, or otherwise tampered with or in case of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of their account, please contact us by contacting our customer support team.

  1. Disclaimer: Sokka shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

  2. Updates and Changes: We may alter our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant. In any case, we reserve the right to change (at any point of time) the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use. Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the "Application". The use of the Application or Services by Users after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. In any case, Users are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically on the "Application") to ensure that Users are aware of the latest version.

  3. Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email to customer care.